Your browser is out of date. It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites.
Learn how to update your browser.
For COVID updates please visit the following page.

Trial

  • Final Four Team, AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Regional Competition, 2021
  • First Place, San Diego ABTL Competition, 2020
  • Second Place, CACJ National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition, 2019
  • First Place, San Diego Defense Lawyers National Trial Competition, 2018
  • First Place, San Diego Defense Lawyers Mock Trial Competition, 2016
  • Finalist, Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition, 2016
  • First Place, American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Regional Competition, 2016
  • Finalist, American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy National Competition, 2016
  • First Place, Second Annual San Diego Law Schools Head-to-Head Competition, 2015
  • First Place, San Diego Defense Lawyers Mock Trial Competition, 2015
  • First Place, Inaugural San Diego Law Schools Head-to-Head Competition, 2014
  • Finalist, San Diego Defense Lawyers Mock Trial Competition, 2012
  • Semifinalist, Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition, 2012
  • Semifinalist, American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition, 2012
  • First Place, San Diego Defense Lawyers Mock Trial Competition, 2011
  • Second Place, San Diego Defense Lawyers Mock Trial Competition, 2011 and 2010

Appellate

  • Final Four Team & Outstanding Advocate, 2021 National Online Moot Court Challenge, 2021
  • Fifth Place for Best Brief, Jessup International Law Regional Moot Court Competition, 2021
  • First Place and Best Brief, UC Davis Asylum & Refugee Law National Moot Court Competition, 2020
  • First Place for Best Brief and Final Four Team for Oral Advocacy, Thomas Tang National Moot Court Competition, 2020
  • Second Place for Best Brief and Third Place for Oral Advocacy, UC Davis Asylum & Refugee Law National Moot Court Competition, 2019
  • Third Place for Best Brief, Pepperdine National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition, 2019
  • Quarterfinalist, Jessup International Law Regional Moot Court Competition, 2019
  • Fourth Place, Pacific Super-Regional, Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition, 2016
  • Top Oralist Award, Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition, 2016
  • Top Oralist Award, National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition, 2015
  • Second Place, National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition, 2015
  • First Place, National Entertainment Law Competition, 2014
  • Quarterfinalist, National Entertainment Law Competition, 2013
  • Finalist, Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition - Regional Round
  • Invitee, Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition – National Round, 2013
  • Semifinalist, Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition – Regional Round, 2013
  • First Place Brief, ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition, 2013
  • Semifinalist, ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition, 2013
  • Quarterfinalist, ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition, 2013
  • Quarterfinalist, USD National Criminal Procedure Competition, 2012
  • Fifth Place Brief, USD National Criminal Procedure Competition, 2012
  • Invitee, Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition – International Rounds, 2011
  • Second Place, Pacific Super-Regional, Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition, 2011
  • Invitee, Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition – International Rounds, 2010
  • Pacific Super-Regional Champion, Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition, 2010

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)

  • First Place, National Champions, ABA Negotiation National Competition, 2021
  • Second Place, ABA Mediation Regional Competition, 2021
  • First Place, Regional Winner, ABA Mediation Regional Competition, 2020
  • First Place, Regional Winner, ABA Negotiation Regional Competition, 2020
  • Third Place, ABA Regional Negotiation Competition, 2019
  • Fifth Place, Thomas Jefferson National Sports Law Negotiation Competition, 2019
  • Second Place, ABA Mediation Regional Competition, 2018
  • Final Four Team, ABA Negotiation Regional Competition, 2018
  • First Place, California Bar Environmental Negotiation Competition, 2016
  • First Place, California Bar Environmental Negotiation Competition, 2015
  • Invitee, ABA Negotiation Nationals, 2012 and 2013
  • Third Place, ABA Negotiation Regionals, 2012
  • First Place, ABA Negotiation Regionals, 2011
  • Finalist, California Bar Environmental Negotiation Competition, 2012, 2011, and 2010